back to homepage

Detailed programme

Detailed programme is available here.

 

Saturday 2. 11. 2019

Exotics

Manfred Hochleithner & Claudia Hochleithner (Austria) English

Morning Session

Reptile medicine

  • Infectious diseases in reptiles
  • Dermatology and clinical pathology in reptiles
  • Diseases of the reproductive system in reptiles

Afternoon session

Avian medicine

  • Infectious diseases in parrots
  • Cardiovascular and respiratory diseases in parrots
  • Traumatology in avian medicine


Surgery

Morning Session

Hepatic and pancreatic surgery
Thibaut Cachon (France) English

  • Liver anatomy and surgical principles
  • Liver Tumors and Partial hepatectomy
  • Portosystemic Shunt: Diagnostic and medical treatment
  • Portosystemic Shunt: Surgical Treatment

Afternoon session

Thibaut Cachon & Claude Carozzo (France) English

  • Portosystemic Shunt: Post operative management
  • Extrahepatic biliary tract surgery
  • Pancreatic surgery:
    • Surgical technique: biopsy, partial pancreatectomy
    • Surgical pathology: abces and tumor (particular emphasis on insulinoma)


Gastroenterology

Morning Session

Kamil Tomša (Switzerland) Czech

  • Protein-losing enteropathy
  • Colonic disorders and their treatment
  • Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) – is it really an IBD?


Respiratory medicine – Laboklin Stream

Afternoon session

Reinhard Hirt (Austria) English

  • Diagnostic utilities in respiratory disease – beyond radiographs
  • Practical application of respiratory diagnostics – interactive case based selection
  • Laboratory diagnostics of respiratory infectious diseases (Kateřina Škorová – Laboklin Czech) Czech

 

Sunday 3. 11. 2019

Oncologic surgery: skin reconstruction

Claude Carozzo (France) English

  • Skin anatomy and surgical principles
  • Reconstructive skin surgery: Local flap
  • Reconstructive skin surgery: Axial pattern flap
  • Reconstructive skin surgery: Skin graft
  • Reconstructive skin surgery: Distant flap
  • Facial reconstruction


Nephrology and Feline Medicine – Royal Canine Stream

Morning Session

Jonathan Elliot (UKEnglish

  • Phosphorus and Feline Renal Health
  • Early Detection of kidney disease in cats
  • An update in feline hypertension
  • Feline hyperthyroidism


Gastroenterology

Afternoon session

Kamil Tomša (Switzerland) Czech

  • Chronic vomiting, diagnostic approach
  • Gall bladder diseases


Lunch time lecture

Beta glucan: innovation for veterinary practice

Václav Větvička (USA) Czech

 

Nurse Session Programme

Saturday 2. 11. 2019

Morning Session

Leona Raušerová (Czech Republic) Czech

  • Emergency medicine – 20 basic rules
  • Bleeding patient – what to do
  • Patient in respiratory distress – care and monitoring
  • Immobile patient – rules of the care

Afternoon session

Jan Hnízdo (Czech Republic) Czech

  • Brachycephalic obstructive syndrome: more than just short nose and elongated palate
  • BOAS: surgical management, postoperative care and complications

 

Sunday 3. 11. 2019

Morning Session

Manfred Hochleithner & Claudia Hochleithner (Austria) English

  • What’s different with birds, reptiles and small mammals compared to cats and dogs?
  • Catch them, hold them and get a sample – handling of Exotics can be a challenge!
  • Surgery in a small bird is not possible – Rumors and myths about exotics that are not true!
  • The most important diseases in birds, reptiles and small mammals

Afternoon session

Ludmila Bicanová (Czech Republic) Czech

  • Specifics in oncological care
  • Oncological emergencies

 

SEKRETARIÁT KONFERENCE
GUARANT International spol. s r. o.
Na Pankráci 17, 140 21 Praha 4
Tel.: 284 001 444
Fax: 284 001 448
E-mail: vkcavlmz@guarant.cz





© 2019 Česká asociace veterinárních lékařů malých zvířat